Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

So about a year and I have ago, I have committed a theft ( around $40 worth) in CA.

I was arrested and received a paper (I think it was a citation) from the cops. I didnt have to pay fines or go to jail ( it was my first offense). Will this be on my record? If so then how can I get rid of it?

Asked on 7/16/13, 12:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have an arrest record, forever.

It sounds like you entered a plea 'deal' and thus have a conviction on your record.

Petty theft is a conviction that can be 'expunged' by proper Petition to the court. If you’re serious about doing this, feel free to contact me for the legal help you'll need.

Read more
7/17/13, 12:56 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know where Mr. Nelson gets the idea that you made a plea deal. All you have told us is that you received a citation. You need to get this looked into, because if you did not go to court as requested by the citation, you may have a bench warrant issued against you.

Read more
7/17/13, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now