Legal Question in DUI Law in California

What is the chance of beating a DUI or challenging a breathalyzer test if you have hypoglycemia? Also I had already had just started seeing a doctor for a certain type of migraine (not sure of the name yet)causes all kinds of balance & equilibrium problems among other issues like blindness and neurological problems also. . They are a migraine without pain so Had been experiencing severe symptoms of late. Was just in the process under doctors care of discovering what has been going on for years. Could this be used as a defense also with the court and the DMV hearing. They charged me with Drugs/DUI as I had prescription drugs in my car all in my name and all in their respective containers. No narcotics. I am 58 years old, this will be my 2nd. The other DUI was eight years ago but I am also homeless, living in my car ,had a job as a car transporter and am constantly applying for better jobs but with this I am afraid that may never happen. I sincerely do appreciate your help.

Asked on 2/09/14, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on how much you're willing to invest. Experts cost about 2500.00 for there imput and evaluation and another 2500 or more for their testimony. A lawyer like us, who has about 40 years defending DUI's costs more than a hack attorney. If you want to really fight this and are ready to put the metal to the pedal, call, and we can discuss all the facts. I wish you well....David

Read more
2/09/14, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now