Legal Question in DUI Law in California

what would be the consequences of abscounding from a 90 day county sentence

Asked on 4/28/13, 12:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the Judge I've seen people get 9 months all the way to 3 years for absconding. Don't do it.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/13, 12:58 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Arrest warrant, probation violation charges, return to jail for the full sentence.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now