Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I was drinking in a parked car today with some friends outside a baseball stadium when a cop saw us and gave us a warning. he did not perform breathalyzer tests on me or anyone( i was in the drivers seat) he then asked for my address and told us to go into the game. what does this mean?

Asked on 7/01/13, 1:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This means you were lucky. The officer could have cited you for drinking in public.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 11:19 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Means you were given a warning from what you say. That's it nothing more if everything is as you say

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 10:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now