Legal Question in DUI Law in California

driver license suspension

I was convicted of misdemeanor DUI in CA. My license was suspended for 4 months with driving to & from work privilege. The latest DMV notice says my license was again suspended until July 8, 2007 because of point total. I have requested a DMV hearing. In the letter it says ''You must surrender any license by the action effective date unless you request a hearing. The hearing request does not delay the action''. Does this mean I sill have to mail in my license or can I continue to drive under the previous to/from work status?

Asked on 1/11/07, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: driver license suspension

That depends. If the notice says you have x amount of days to request a hearing to stay the suspension pending the outcome of the hearing, then requesting a hearing in the time allows you to drive until you have a hearing and there is a decision. If not, then your license is suspended on the day mentioned and you have preserved your right to a hearing.

Read more
1/11/07, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now