Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Do you have to tell your employer about being arrested while working with your current employer?

Asked on 10/14/13, 6:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Darren Kavinoky The Kavinoky Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only reason when you would need to notify your employer of your arrest is if it is written within your employer contract. An arrest is NOT a conviction. If you are convicted then you would only need to disclose the conviction if it is a part of your employment agreement. If you have any further questions you can reach out to us at any time.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now