Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Hello,

My husband had filed a divorce in 2007. I have not filed any paperwork since then & the case has entered default. However, my husband has not proceeded with the divorce since then. I have asked him to do so, but he has not. What can I do to proceed with the case? I would really appreciate your help. Thank you.

Asked on 6/28/10, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Mccoy Law Office Of Robert McCoy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have as much right as your husband does to get a divorce. Your options would include filing your own divorce and consolodating it with the one you are in default on, or bringing a motion to set aside the default and filing your own response requesting dissolution of marriage.

Read more
6/29/10, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now