Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I have been trying to join the military for the past few months and I have been charged with a DUI in between then and the time i ship off. The Government is telling me I have to get the charges dismissed in order to join. How can I do that or what can I do to appease the courts and join the Army asap?

Asked on 6/20/10, 9:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tell the judge that if he doesn't dismiss the charge, you'll be driving on our local streets.

Read more
6/20/10, 3:44 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just like any other defendant, you negotiate with the DA and judge. It can be done, but it's not guaranteed. If in SoCal, and if serious about hiring counsel to represent you, feel free to contact me.

Read more
6/21/10, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now