Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I live in California and have had DUI's in 2007 and 2010. Since they were within 3 years of each other, would I be prohibited from owning a firearm next year if SB 755 passes? Basically, my question is if the bill would retroactively apply to me.

Asked on 9/13/13, 1:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

'Conviction' of any felony makes you a prohibited person, barred from firearm ownership. The law can not retroactively make a misdemeanor conviction into a felony conviction.

Read more
9/13/13, 12:32 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one can answer your question as we have not seen the statute. Even after the statute is published, it will have to be interpreted by the courts.

Read more
9/13/13, 11:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now