Legal Question in DUI Law in California

How long does the district Atty. have to convict a person on a DUI case in the state of California

Asked on 11/11/13, 6:47 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitations is how long the have to file charges and initiate the case. If the case is filed within that time frame, it can go forward. There may be ways to get the case dismissed due to an unreasonable delay or if it is filed, but no attempts are made to locate the defendant and bring him/her into court.

There is no limit on how long a case can go on.

You'll need to discuss these timing issues with a lawyer face to face. You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Please pardon any typos - posted via mobile device.

Read more
11/11/13, 8:32 am
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are speedy trial limits that begin running at arraignment. Depending on whether it is a felony or a misdemeanor and on whether the person is in custody or not the limits run from 30 days to approximately three months. These can be waived by the defendant and there are exceptions to the rules.

Read more
11/11/13, 10:42 am
BARRY BESSER LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the DUI charge was being treated as a Misdemeanor, than the DA has one year to file charges.

BARRY BESSER

www.besserlaw.com

Read more
11/11/13, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now