Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I missed my very first DUI payment yesterday 5.1.13 for the amount of 35.00, and just realized this today. I know there is no excuse for this. I am going in first thing tomorrow morning to pay 70.00 (double the payment), however I am terrified that I will either have a bench warrant waiting for me already or my probation already revoked. Looking for some peace of mind, incredibly scared and worried.

Asked on 5/02/13, 5:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While there are no promises I expect that you will be okay. Relax, take a deep breath, and all should be well.

Read more
5/02/13, 6:17 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So what is the mystery?

The sooner you pay it, the less likely a warrant will issue. Or, do you just want to wait and see how long that takes??

Read more
5/03/13, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now