Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Within one month I received three DUI's in the state of California (no violation of probation, no prior convictions) I immediately checked into treatment center for 3 months and have been attending AA's everyday (2-3's) a day since. I am being told the best outcome is still 4 months of ankle bracelet + 18 month DUI school or 18 month DUI court. Is there any better option? Shouldn't the 3 months of treatment count for more?

Asked on 10/23/13, 2:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Former Deputy District Attorney and a Certified Criminal Law Special, with over 25 years of experience, the answer is more complicated than just the facts you bring forh. We have done about 1000 DUI's and have done several cases just like yours. In some cases, we have been able to get no or very little jail and in others the D.A wanted more jail time. There are many variables. You should speak to an attorney with experience immediately. Most attorney's allow for FREE consultations, as do we, so you have nothing to lose and everything to gain, by speaking with a qualified attorney. I wish you the best ..............David Wallin

Read more
10/23/13, 2:34 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like you are "being told" by your attorney what the DA is offering. If so, you should be talking to him, since none of us knows the case. You are not clear whether this in for all three cases, or only one case, with others yet to 'deal'.

If you are pro per and "being told" an offer by the DA, then hiring an attorney to represent you might get you a better deal, but no guarantees there.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
10/24/13, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now