Legal Question in DUI Law in California

can i purchase a firearm while on informal probation for a wet reckless?

Asked on 3/04/10, 6:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dave Jake Schwartz sonomacountyduilawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is nothing inherent to a conditional sentence or informal probation related to a wet reckless which would prohibit purchase or possession of a firearm. If you wish to confirm this is true in your own matter, review the actual sentencing order in your case to determine if the court added an unusual order in this regard.

If you are arrested for a DUI in Sonoma County or wish to hire a Santa Rosa DUI lawyer, or browse more information about California DUI's, please feel free to visit my website at www.sonomacountyduilawyer.com. Good luck. Jake

Read more
Answered on 3/10/10, 4:29 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the court imposed a 'no firearms' condition of probation, which is unlikely, then you would be barred. DUI charges are misdemeanors that do not automatically result in firearms ban. Felonies and domestic violence charges do result in automatic ban..

Read more
Answered on 3/10/10, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now