Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Hi I received a DUI more than 3 years ago in Orange County, California. Part of my punishment was a 3 year informal probation my question to you is now that I have exceeded 3 years since my conviction is my informal probation off my record?

Asked on 3/05/13, 2:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It remains on your record unless you move to expunge it. Even then it will count as a prior conviction if you arrested on another DUI in the next seven years and there are other consequences that continue despite "expungement."

Read more
Answered on 3/05/13, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now