Legal Question in DUI Law in California

i have just been recently charged with a DUI. i have an old alcohol and driving offense on my record that is more then 10 years old. will that affect my most recent DUI?

Asked on 10/31/12, 4:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Rehm The Law Office of Michael Rehm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Seriously doubt it. I would need more information though, Call me at 619-787-3456 for a free consultation.

Read more
10/31/12, 4:38 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes and no. If it is over ten years old the current offense should be charged as a "first." But this does not prevent the DA from taking the older offense into consideration when it comes to working out a disposition,

Read more
10/31/12, 7:57 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Convictions are priorable for 10 years, so you will face a first time DUI. The prosecutor will refer to you as a "first, but second lifetime" or a "first with one outside the 10". Yes, they can try (key word is try) to use that against you to increase punishment, but your lawyer should be able to shut that down pretty handily.

Read more
11/01/12, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now