Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I just recently got a DUI in San Diego, CA. I just moved here from GA and I still have my GA drivers lic. I have 3 DUI convictions in GA that are 5 or more years ago. Will these DUI count against me in CA? I understand that GA and CA do not share drivers info with each other. Does this matter?

Asked on 9/30/13, 7:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Roberts Roberts Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your DUI's will most likely appear in CA. This will be your 4th DUI. Get an attorney ASAP!

Read more
9/30/13, 8:21 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Will these DUI count against me in CA?

Absolutely. If the DA and court do their standard required DOJ/FBI 'rap sheet' check, you will face a charge of '4th DUI within 10 years' under CA law, which carries mandatory jail and other enhanced penalties.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
10/01/13, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now