Legal Question in DUI Law in California

What happens if you go to rent a movie to the Redbox and you found a pair of sunglasses and you take them without returning them. After a week the police come to your house and ask to return the sunglasses you do return and apologies. Then you get on the mail a Court citation. What is going to happens and that person has a clear record

Asked on 7/06/13, 11:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This should be asked on the criminal page. But in any case I'm not sure where the sunglasses were found.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 9:21 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Posted on the wrong page. I would suggest consulting with a criminal lawyer with all the facts. If this was in or near a store there may be video.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 10:24 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now