Legal Question in DUI Law in California

My son received a 502 5 years ago and is now applying for a job where there is a question on the application asking if he has ever been convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony. He did have a attorney, paid his fine, and attended a class as instructed. Is this considered a conviction that must be disclosed?

Asked on 9/01/13, 7:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he plead guilty or was found guilty to a violation of Penal Code Section 502.5 the answer is yes. But if all he had to do was pay a fine and attend a class I'm not sure that is what happened. He can check the file at the courthouse or call his attorney to check. If he was found guilty he can file a motion pursuant to Penal Code Section 1203.4 to set aside the conviction and if granted he can legally answer the question, "No."

Read more
9/01/13, 8:50 pm
CHAD MADDOX Law Offices of CHAD MADDOX
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most people say "502" mean a DUI.

A DUI is usually a misdmeanor, and therefore he would have to answer "Yes" and disclose the conviction.

However, as Mr. Shapiro pointed out, he may have completed his probation (usually 3 years on a 1st DUI), and therefore he is eligible to seek an expungment under PC1203.4. Usually very easy to do, and relatively inexpensive (I charge about $1500 to do these locally).

BUT - I would add, that an expungment only means that the private sector would not see it in a background check, allowing him to legally answer "no" to private employers. Goverment background checks will still reveal the conviction.Talk to an attorney to understand this process better.

Read more
9/03/13, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now