Legal Question in DUI Law in California

is there a statue of limitation for a dui I got in june of 2003

Asked on 4/10/13, 3:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Charges must be filed by the prosecutor within one year of the crime.

But if you are asking if a warrant ever 'disappears', the answer is NO.

If you simply never went to court when you were supposed to after your arrest, there is a warrant 'forever' until you deal with it.

If serious about doing so, feel free to contact me for the legal help you'll need now.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/13, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now