Legal Question in DUI Law in California

i am getting sued for a car accident . My question is what can i do i do not have money i can barely afford my rent ,the day of the accident was my first day of work . i rear ended her only her bumper fell off she was fine the officer let her go ,he asked her if she needed a ambulance and she said no ,and now she is saying she got hurt

Asked on 4/27/13, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are legally required to have auto insurance that covers the other driver's damages and injuries. If you didn't, the police officer should have given you a citation to court for that.

If you had insurance, turn this over to your insurance company.

If you had no insurance at the time, you are stuck defending the claim and any lawsuit. You can try to settle privately, you can wait to be sued and go to trial if you think you can win. You could end up with a judgment against you for her damages. Judgements can be collected by levy on your bank accounts, personal and real property, or garnishment of your wages. If the judgment is large enough, some people are forced into bankruptcy to try to discharge their debts and judgments.

Read more
4/27/13, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now