Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I am still trying to understand why when the change DUI from 7 years to 10 years and did they go back in year instead of starting with the year the law was started in 2005

Asked on 10/28/12, 9:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Because the legislature wanted to get tougher with DUI drivers, and because they 'could'.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/12, 3:41 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The California Supreme court ruled that the extended period to use a dui conviction as a prior to enhance punishment, all conviction that had not occurred 7 years before the statute went into effect were given extended life by the statute.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/12, 6:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now