Legal Question in Education Law in California

i applied for asylum , i gave my bio metrics too. Interview date came but it got cancelled by asylum office and still i'm waiting for the date. while i attended college i have fee to pay . But since i cant afford it its very difficult at this time and they are trying to give it to collection company. I tried to mail dean but got no response. is there any fee waiver programme for me?

Asked on 5/30/13, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Which school is this? Liability for debts may vary between public and private schools. I am not aware of asylum status necessarily waiving or delay obligations to pay a debt, though this may be the case for certain federally funded or guaranteed loans. I'm not sure if a Dean would necessarily be the one to contact regarding student fees. That is usually another department/division within a school.

Read more
5/30/13, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now