Legal Question in Education Law in California

Where in the CA Ed. Code are the rights of adjunct community college professors outlined? ... anything except the health care issue. Thanks so much for any response(s).

Asked on 10/31/13, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Interesting question. I am not aware of anything in the code expressly addressing adjuncts. Usually, these are specific to the university and are negotiated contractually between the adjunct and the department administration. (Incidentally, I have been involved in contract negotiations as a staff association representative for sessional/contract professions, but never for adjuncts. The assumption we made was that adjuncts were more short term with specific tasks, such as supervision of one or two grad students. I have been appointed as an adjunct myself, and I had this limited role.)

Read more
10/31/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now