Legal Question in Education Law in California

If as a California administrator school employee, my contract is not renewed, does resigning on my last work day impede me from being able to collect unemployment benefits? or what day if I resign should I put on my letter?

Asked on 6/25/13, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you resign, you impair your rights to collect unemployment. Termination must be involuntary in order to collect unemployment benefits. So you should not resign at all.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now