Legal Question in Education Law in California

I enrolled for an online training from a firm in TX. I paid 200 $ in advance and on the condition that if i like the course the rest of the course fee will be paid after 7 days of attending the training. But the training is so not worth the money and the firm is not trustworthy or professional. Can I get a refund of the 200$ that I paid in advance?

Asked on 3/13/13, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If you don't get a refund, file a claim in your local small claims court. They will then be liable for the $200 plus filing fees.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/13, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now