Legal Question in Education Law in California

I feel my trade school is completely abusing and scamming me and other students. My self personally have experenced discrimanation, unfair punishment, unqualfide inatructors and many more issues. What are my rights as a student? How can i get my money refunded ?

Asked on 6/12/13, 2:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You and your fellow students have a right to recover for breach of contract and fraud and misrepresentation--though there aren't enough details in you question to give definitive advice. The school's instructors must adhere to the course syllabus/outline.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 4:55 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may have a claim depending upon all of the facts. You really need too sit down with an attorney and have them review all documents and relevant facts. You local bar association can refer you to an attorney in your area.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 9:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now