Legal Question in Education Law in California

Is it really illegal to record your teacher in class for the purpose of notes/education?

Asked on 4/25/13, 3:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Goff James R. Goff, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is illegal to record anyone without their consent.

Read more
4/25/13, 4:42 pm
Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question didn't indicate whether this is a class at the secondary or post-secondary level. As a professor for almost 40 years, I expect students to take notes and study them. However, the content of my lectures is my intellectual property. As a student, you have a limited "license" to use this property. You do not have the right to sell the notes or use them commercially. You also do not have the right to publish them, without my consent, including sharing them with others. The previous answer is not entirely correct. If it is a lecture class, then the teacher/professor`s statements have an implied consent to record them. Context is everything.

Read more
4/25/13, 5:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now