Legal Question in Education Law in California

can my professor charge me with plagiarism if it's just one sentence

Asked on 7/02/13, 3:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Especially if the one sentence is clearly attributable to another publication. Most universities have guidelines on plagiarism and the need to cite another's work.

Read more
7/03/13, 8:36 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Need to look at the schools policy on this. This is now a huge deal at schools and many have computer programs that the use to detect this.

Read more
7/03/13, 10:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now