Legal Question in Education Law in California

can my professor charge me with plagiarism if it's just one sentence

Asked on 7/02/13, 3:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Especially if the one sentence is clearly attributable to another publication. Most universities have guidelines on plagiarism and the need to cite another's work.

Read more
7/03/13, 8:36 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Need to look at the schools policy on this. This is now a huge deal at schools and many have computer programs that the use to detect this.

Read more
7/03/13, 10:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now