Legal Question in Education Law in California

Can I sue University of Phoenix for breach of contract and fraud, for failing to provide me the help they promised when I , which caused my financial aid to get messed up?

Asked on 5/05/13, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course you can sue them. Whether or not you have a viable claim is another matter. Many of the for-profit private universities seem to be generating many complaints lately. You have to have good solid evidence, preferably in writing, to sustain your arguments that their "promises" were indeed made and that you relied on them.

Read more
5/05/13, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now