Legal Question in Elder Law in California

conservativeship

Will a durable power of attorney act in place of a conservativeship. Elderly mother has no assets. I have durable power of attorney. Do I need a conservativeship. If so please explain why.

Asked on 11/05/08, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: conservativeship

Your power of attorney should be enough. They are typically designed to work in lieu of conservatorships.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/08, 1:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now