Legal Question in Elder Law in California

domestic partner and social security benefits

If I am receiving social security benefits based on a previous marriage ( I was married for more than ten years to my ex husband and his benefits are higher than mine) will I lose those benefits if I enter into a domestic partnership?

Asked on 2/19/09, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: domestic partner and social security benefits

Under current law the federal government doesn't recognize domestic partnerships, so probably not. However, the law might change soon.

Read more
2/19/09, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now