Legal Question in Elder Law in California

Evicting abusing freeloaders

My grandmother allowed a pregnant woman she met 8 years ago to move in with her. I was recently contacted by adult protective services saying that my grandmother has been abused. I now have power of attorney over my grandmother and am working on getting conservatorship. My grandmother was removed from the home to a skilled nursing facility by adult protective services. I need to get this abusing woman and her family out of the home. They have not paid rent, but do pay the gas and electric bills. I read something on the internet about a kick-out law in california for elder abuse? What do I do?

Asked on 3/03/06, 8:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Evicting abusing freeloaders

You get a good attorney to do an eviction right, cbeause if you screw it up, you will have a terrible time getting anyone out. Contact me if interested.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/06, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now