Legal Question in Elder Law in California

Power of Attorney SSI recipient

I have a sister on SSI who lives with our mother in CA. Our mother is infirm and cannot pay her own bills because she suffers from some dementia. Recently, my sister got our mother to sign over Power of Attorney to her so she could pay the bills. Is this legal? Can an SSI recipient act as Power of Attorney?

Asked on 11/16/08, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of Attorney SSI recipient

Yes. Is there any reason she shouldn't?

Read more
11/17/08, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now