Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

I created a phrase and the school I'm working allowed me to use it on equipment and tshirts. Should I trademark the phrase? And do I have legal rights to it if I was to leave the school.

Asked on 7/01/13, 5:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might not be able to retain exclusive rights in the phrase if you permitted the school to use it on equipment and t-shirts without having some sort of written agreement with them. They may, rightly, consider your contribution a gift that they can keep and use as they want.

A trademark is something that is used in commerce and is associated with a particular business. If you don't have a business in which you regularly use the mark, it is unlikely you would be able to register it as a trademark. If the school is using the phrase, it is more likely they would be able to register it as a trademark.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 4:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now