Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

Talent Management Contracts

Hi, I wanted to know if by any chance there is a website or resource website where a contract sample or contract purchase for representing from either new or even experienced talent in modeling and music video dancers.

I have researched and I have usually and mostly only found contract samples and even download purchase contracts from representing talent, but only for music and actors. I found one that pretty much was very good www musiccontracts com)if I wanted to pursue representing singers, etc.

Something like that is what I'm trying to find or get information on. I know the common process of having a unique and own customed contract in reference of representing talent in the field like I would want, this being models and dancers would be to hire an entertainment lawyer and hire such lawyer to make one for me, etc with that being said paying him hundreds if not thousands of dollars just for consultation, retainers and development of contract to be done. I don't have that type of budget to go under such format.

I have a few connections to get models and music video dancers work and have several candidates already and some still I'm actually working with, but want to get everything working legal in every way.

Asked on 5/13/07, 9:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Becker Stutz Artiano Shinoff & Holtz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Talent Management Contracts

I understand your concern with respect to paying a lawyer; however I believe you may be overstating the cost that may be incurred for having a competent attorney draft a contract for you. you may be surprised that the cost turns out to not be as much as you anticipated. And of course, you would have the peace of mind that someone has taken the time to draft a contract for your specific interests.

I would be willing to discuss some of the issues concerning your business to see how I may be of assistance.

I offer prospective clients an initial consultation of 30 minutes for free.

I look forward to speaking with you.

Yours truly,

Bryan

Bryan C. Becker, Esq.

Principal

Law Office of Bryan C. Becker

The Koll Center

501 W. Broadway, Suite 800

San Diego, CA 92101

Toll Free: 877*201*8728

Direct: 619*400*4929

Fax: 619*400*4810

Read more
5/13/07, 10:47 pm
Gordon Firemark Law Offices of Gordon P. Firemark
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Talent Management Contracts

If you haven't done so already, you MUST consult with an attorney about what you're doing.

California requires that representatives who procure employment for clients must be LICENSED as talent agencies.

Many managers have ignored this law to their detriment. Unlicensed representation of artists could lead to problems if the artists ever become unhappy. You might have to return all of your commissions

Read more
6/02/07, 6:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now