Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am currently 9 months pregnant and the father no longer wants apart of it. What steps do i need to proceed with for child support and paternity testing. thanks.

Asked on 9/08/13, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to file a petition to determine parentage. I do suggest you read the following link: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-parentage.htm

I also urge you to consult with a family law attorney who has handled one of these cases before.

Read more
9/09/13, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now