Legal Question in Family Law in California

Ok, what can i do about an attorney who loves to serve me a fat packet of an osc on the morning of the hearing. The stamp showed he had it for over 14 days and never sent it to me! One time I tried to stand up for myself and get it put over for his packet response, but they made me go to lunch and then they took away my parental rights. I lost everything since. ITs crazy. What can i do about my ex's lawyer consistently serving me the day of court? San Joaquin County Family Law

Asked on 5/20/13, 6:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire a lawyer. It is unfortunate, but it is the only way it will ever stop.

Read more
5/20/13, 11:45 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The reason that Mr. McCormick suggested hiring a lawyer is that the lawyer would immediately move for family law sanctions pursuant to Family Code section 271. Sanctions are not effective when used by a pro per, because a pro per has no attorney's fees to levy as sanctions.

Read more
5/28/13, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now