Legal Question in Family Law in California

My baby's father has custody of my child because I was in jail. I just got out and he has been staying with me since, but now my baby's father has decided to take him. Do I have a right to fight for custody given my circumstances

Asked on 8/01/13, 6:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You absolutely have the right to fight for custody. You should file a paternity action. You need the help of an experienced attorney. If there are already custody orders by a court he will need to review those.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 8:43 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whatever orders are in effect remain until changed. You do have a right to fight for your child.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/13, 10:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now