Legal Question in Family Law in California

How Can I Get My Name Off A Birth Certificate Of A Child That Isn't Mine. THe Boy Was Born 4 Years Ago.

Asked on 6/01/13, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Birth certificates don't get changed unless you have a court order. But the fact that your name is on someone's birth certificate does not mean you are the father. It takes other facts to make you the father. I suggest you speak privately with a competent family law attorney and go over those facts.

Read more
6/02/13, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now