Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am on the birth certificate of my son. I am not the biological father. Do I have the same rights? Biological was a donor. Mother is wanting to now restrict my visitation. Can I take her to court for custody agreement? hes 8 months old.Or do I need to legally adopt him?

Asked on 5/14/13, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should speak to an attorney who is thoroughly familiar with California's paternity laws. One of the first questions I would have for you is whether or not you signed a voluntary declaration of paternity (VDOP), not whether you are listed on a birth certificate. I would also want to know what interaction you had in this child's life since birth, and whether you were aware there was a donor.

Read more
5/14/13, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now