Legal Question in Family Law in California

in ca. is an car considered community property in only one spouses name is on it

Asked on 9/02/13, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question depends on more facts than just who holds title. The rule that everyone seems to ignore is that one spouse cannot make a gift of community property to himself or herself. There are issues here such as when the car was acquired (during marriage?), what it was purchased with, and whether the parties entered into a written transmutation agreement.

Read more
9/02/13, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now