Legal Question in Family Law in California

In california, if the date of marriage is wrong on divorce paper, will divorce still considered valid?

Asked on 6/09/13, 11:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward McCutchan Sunderland | McCutchan, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In California so long as there is a decree of marital dissolution, it does not matter of the marriage date is incorrectly stated.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 11:11 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. It is up to the party who disputes the date of marriage to dispute that in an appropriate manner. Otherwise, it is a simple clerical error that can be corrected by the court.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now