Legal Question in Family Law in California

in California, I need to subpoena some inforation for a proxy domain owners blog information. Can you please tell me what exactly i should put in the complaint or request to the judge to get the order to force the subpoenaed information to be disclosed?

Asked on 4/19/13, 8:55 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to subpoena the records and you get them unless the opposing attorney objects and moves for a protective order. If the entity you subpoenaed will not provide the records, you would most likely do a motion to compel production of the records in which you would ask that the court issue an order that the information be disclosed. If the subpoenaed entity is not in CA, it is much more complicated and takes much more time. I can help you for a reasonable hourly fee. Please call me if you wish to discuss.

Read more
4/20/13, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now