Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am in California and will be filing for a divorce. My ex is out here visiting, and I wanted to know if she could sign the papers before I file, or do I have to wait?

Asked on 8/09/13, 4:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only papers that the other spouse has to sign in a dissolution proceeding is when the parties qualify for and are filing a Joint Petition for Summary Dissolution. I am not sure if that is what you are talking about, and if you are interested, I suggest you read the information at the following link: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-summarydissolution.htm

If you do not qualify for, or are not proceeding by way of summary dissolution for some other reason, then there is no need for the other spouse to sign any type of papers, unless that document is part of either a settlement or an uncontested divorce. You will have to have that spouse properly served, and there may be jurisdictional and possible residency issues, but for those issues I do advise that you at least get a consultation with a competent family law attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now