Legal Question in Family Law in California

What happens at case management hearings?? I must attend a case management hearing in late September at the Vista, California courthouse. What is the purpose of this hearing ? What do I need to present ? Will there be more case management hearings ? This is in regard to a divorce. Thank you, I have used your service before, I found it helpful !!!

Asked on 8/24/09, 9:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each county has its own procedure for Case Management Conferences, but the general purpose of the case management conference is to apprise the court of the status of the case. Such as what discovery needs to be completed, what the major issues are and the length of a trial. You should have received a case management form with the notice of the hearing date. Check the local court rules for the proper form.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/09, 12:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now