Legal Question in Family Law in California

My child custody visitation orders state that I get a summer vacation with my daughter for up to two weeks from June until August. I just have to give the mother 30 days notice. I gave her thirty days notice and now she says she has plans on that weekend. How can I dispute this and get my daughter?

Asked on 6/25/13, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Waters Joseph Patrick Waters, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, try to negotiate a different time for your vacation over the summer. If you eventually have to go to Court to resolve this, the judge will want to see you made efforts to resolve this outside of Court. If that does not work, you could go into Court and ask for an order which would set a specific date range you can exercise your visitation. If your ex-wife is deliberately interfering with your court-ordered visitation, it can result in severe repercussions.

Read more
7/06/13, 9:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now