Legal Question in Family Law in California

Already have a court case open and a guide line to follow with 2 children. Wondering since summer is coming can a new guide line be changed for the summer time only?????

Asked on 3/27/11, 11:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing what "guideline" you are talking about, there is no way to answer your question. Do you mean a court order? Child support? In family law, "guideline" usually refers to child or spousal support guidlines in the Family Code.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/11, 12:26 am
Tina Chen Law Office of Tina Chen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Some custody/visitation orders provide for a different schedule to follow during summer break. If you and the other parent cannot reach an agreement, file an Order to Show Cause to modify visitation to include a summer schedule. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/11, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now