Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have court on Thursday for criminal case. Also have court for emergency here for family law at the same time . how do I go to both?

Asked on 12/06/11, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Allen Farshi Law Office of Allen Farshi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pretty sure you understand law guru is not a self help forum. In short, you need an attorney to appear for you in the criminal matter so you can attend the family court matter, otherwise a bench warrant may issue for your failure to appear. The failure to appear is by itself a misdemeanor. If you had posted bail, then it also becomes a bail forfeiture matter.So its best you don't play Superman and hire an attorney.

Read more
12/07/11, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now