Legal Question in Family Law in California

My co-worker literally gave me her daughter who is 18 yrs. old now and I need to get her back on track with her life. Do I claim her as a dependent on taxes? Do I need any sort of legal document to have her stay with me even though she is 18? I just want things to be legal in all ways possible. We live in CA. Thank you!

Asked on 8/30/13, 1:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she is 18 you need no legal document for her to live with you any more than any other roommate. You cannot claim her as a dependent on your taxes now that she is an adult, unless she is disabled and you become her legal guardian.

Read more
8/30/13, 1:21 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she is 18 she is an adult and do as she wishes

Read more
8/31/13, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now