Legal Question in Family Law in California

My current order has me sharing custody of my children with my ex-husband. I have the kids all of the time and he can go months without seeing them.

I would like to change custody to the actual. And ammend the child support accordingly.

Also, his compamny has not been sending complete monthly child support because they say he is currently not woorking enough hours, can I change it so that he pays the Departem of Child Support Services in San Diego instead?

Please advice.

Asked on 1/15/10, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Hokstad Law Office of Ilona Antonyan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The facts of your case cry out for a modification to reflect reality of the true visitation. You can transfer the collection part of your child support to the Department of Child Support Services. A motion must be filed with the court for the requested changes to the visitation plan. That may also result in an increase in Child Support.

Read more
1/20/10, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now